Wired LANs: Ethernet

Get Started. It's Free
or sign up with your email address
Rocket clouds
Wired LANs: Ethernet by Mind Map: Wired LANs: Ethernet

1. iEEE Standard

1.1. 1985- Project 802

1.2. Set standards to enable intercommunication

1.3. Way of specifying functions of the physical layer and the data link

2. Standard Ethernet

2.1. MAC Sublayer

2.1.1. Access Methods ~Traditional Ethernet()uses 1 persistent CSMA/CD

2.2. Physical Layer

2.2.1. Medium-Dependent Interface (MDI)

2.2.2. Physical Layer Signaling (PLS)

2.2.3. Attachment Unit Interface (AUI)

2.2.4. Medium Attachment Unit (MAU)

3. Fast Ethernet

3.1. MAC Sublayer

3.1.1. (half duplex with CSMA/CD) autonegotiation that allows two devices to negotiate the mode or data rate of operation

3.2. Phsical Layer

3.2.1. Reconciliation Sublayer ~replaces the PLS sublayer in 100Mbps Ethernet

3.2.2. Medium-Independent Interface ~replaces AUI in 100Mbps

3.2.3. PHY Sublayer ~the transceiver in fast Ethernet responsible for encoding and decoding

3.2.4. Medium-Dependent Interface ~hardware

3.3. Physical Layer Implementation

3.3.1. 100Base-TX ~uses 2 pairs of twisted cable in a physical star topology

3.3.2. 100Base-FX ~uses 2 pair of fibeer-optic cable in a physical star topology

3.3.3. 100Base-T4 ~uses 4 pairs of UTP for transmitting 100 Mbps

4. Gigabit Ethernet

4.1. higher data rate resulted in the design of the Gigabit Ethernet protocol

4.2. Physical Layer

4.2.1. 1000Base-SX ~two-wire short-wave fiber

4.2.2. 1000Base-CX ~two-wire copper (STP)

5. Ten-Gigabit Ethernet

5.1. MAC Sublayer

5.1.1. operates only in full duplex mode

5.1.1.1. 1000Base-T ~four-wire UTP

5.2. Physical Layer

5.2.1. designed for using fiber-optic cable over long distance

5.3. Physical Layer Implementation

5.3.1. 100Base-S ~Short-wave, 850-nm multimode

5.3.2. 100Base-L ~Long-wave 1310-nm single mode

5.3.3. 10GBASE-E ~Extended 1500-nm single mode