Network Access

Get Started. It's Free
or sign up with your email address
Network Access by Mind Map: Network Access

1. Fiber Optic Cabling

1.1. ST connectors

1.2. SC connectors

1.3. LC connectors

1.4. Duplex Multimode LC connectors

1.5. Testing Fiber Cables

1.5.1. Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR)

2. LAN Topologies

2.1. Physical Topologies

2.1.1. Star Topology

2.1.2. Extended Star Topology

2.1.3. Bus Topology

2.1.4. Ring Topology

2.2. Contention-Based Access

2.2.1. Stations can transmit at any time

2.2.2. Collision Exist

2.2.3. There are mechanisms to resolve contention for the media

2.3. Controlled Access

2.3.1. Only one station can transmit at a time

2.3.2. Devices wishing to transmit must wait their turn

2.3.3. May use a token passing method

2.3.4. No collision

3. Data Link Frame

3.1. The Header

3.1.1. Start Frame

3.1.2. Address

3.1.3. Type

3.1.4. Data

3.1.5. FCS

3.1.6. Stop Frame

3.2. Layer 2 Address

3.2.1. Logical Multi Access Topology

3.2.1.1. A Multi-Access drame has many possible destinations

3.2.1.2. Data Link layer Addresses required

3.2.2. Logical Point-to-Point Topology

3.2.2.1. A Point-to-Point frame has only 1 possible destination

3.2.2.2. Data Link layer Addresses not required

4. Connecting to the Network

4.1. Home Router

4.1.1. Embedded Wireless Antenna

4.1.2. Ethernet Switch

4.1.3. Internet Connection

4.2. Connecting to the Wireless LAN with a Range Extender

4.2.1. Wireless-N Router

4.2.2. Range Extender

4.3. Physical Layer Media

4.3.1. Sample electrical signals transmitted on copper cable

4.3.2. Representative light pulse fiber signals

4.3.3. Microwave(wireless)signals

5. Purpose of the Physical Layer

5.1. Physical Layer Standards

5.1.1. ISO

5.1.2. EIA/TIA

5.1.3. ANSI

5.1.4. ITU-T

5.1.5. IEEE

5.2. Physical Layer Fundamental Principles

5.2.1. Copper Cable

5.2.2. Fiber Optic Cable

5.2.3. Wireless Media

6. Copper Cabling

6.1. Copper Media

6.1.1. Unshielded Twisted Pair (UTP) cable

6.1.1.1. Outer Jacket

6.1.1.2. Twisted-Pair

6.1.1.3. Color-Coded Plastic Insulation

6.1.2. Shielded Twisted Pair (STP) cable

6.1.2.1. Jacket

6.1.2.2. Braided or Foil Shield

6.1.2.3. Foil Shields

6.1.2.4. Twisted Pairs

6.1.3. Coaxial Cable

6.2. Copper Media Safety

6.2.1. The separation of data and electrical power cabling must comply with safety codes

6.2.2. Cables must be connected correctly

6.2.3. Installations must be inspected for damage

6.2.4. Equipment must be grounded correctly

6.3. UTP Cabling Standards

6.3.1. Category 3 cable(UTP)

6.3.2. Category 7 cable(UTP)

6.3.3. Category 6 cable(UTP)

6.3.4. Category 5 and 5e cable (UTP)