Sustainability Roles & Responsibilities

Get Started. It's Free
or sign up with your email address
Sustainability Roles & Responsibilities by Mind Map: Sustainability Roles & Responsibilities

1. Internal

1.1. Utilities

1.1.1. Energy Manager - David Green

1.1.1.1. Utilities Metering

1.1.1.2. Energy Saving

1.1.1.3. Building Energy Management Systems

1.1.1.4. SME on Energy Efficiency

1.1.2. Utilities and Plant Maintenance Manager - Mike Capeling

1.1.2.1. Operation & Maintenance of Boilers

1.1.2.2. Operation & Maintenance of Compressors

1.1.2.3. Operation & Maintenance of Air conditioning systems

1.1.2.4. Operation & Maintenance of Fire suppression systems

1.1.2.5. Operation & Maintenance of Electrical Systems

1.1.2.6. Operation & Maintenance of water systems

1.1.3. Non-Nuclear Plant Manager - Olivia Ellard

1.1.3.1. Statutory Compliance of plant for MoD and DRDL

1.1.4. Electrical Systems Manager (Technical Authority) - David O Brien

1.1.4.1. Setting technical requirements for electrical systems

1.1.5. Head of Electrical Operations & Maintenance (HV) - Brian Bailey

1.1.5.1. Operation and Maintenance of HV Electrical System

1.2. Traffic Management

1.2.1. Strategic Utilisation Lead - Jonathan Clemmetsen

1.2.1.1. Site wide traffic management plan

1.2.1.2. Travel to work lead

1.2.1.3. Babcock removal of personal vehicles on site

1.2.2. Transport Manager - Sean Denneny

1.2.2.1. DRDL fleet management

1.2.2.2. MT fuel station operation

1.2.2.3. EV Fleet

1.2.2.4. Site busses etc

1.3. Waste

1.3.1. Waste Manager - Sue Lorne

1.3.1.1. Arranging contracts for waste streams

1.3.1.2. Management of hazardous waste compound

1.3.1.3. Maintaining a documented waste note/consignment note process

1.3.2. Waste Support Manager - Mike Launder

1.3.2.1. Delivery of waste operations in and around site

1.3.2.2. Waste Strategy

1.4. Sustainability

1.4.1. Environment & Sustainability Manager - Alex Stannard

1.4.1.1. Supply chain targets

1.4.1.2. Governance on sustainability

1.4.2. Sustainability Officer - Tracey Rhodes

1.4.2.1. Biodiversity project

1.4.2.2. Governance on environmental volunteering

1.4.3. Senior Environment and Sustainability Practitioner (Darren Peck)

1.4.3.1. Acting as an SME on Sustainability

1.4.4. Environment and Sustainability Practitioner (James Brown)

1.4.4.1. Acting as an SME on Sustainability

1.5. Environment

1.5.1. Environment & Sustainability Manager - Alex Stannard

1.5.1.1. Establishing governance on Environment

1.5.2. Senior Environment and Sustainability Practitioner (Darren Peck)

1.5.2.1. Project risk assessment involvement

1.5.2.2. ITT feedback

1.5.2.3. Providing sign off on Construction Waste Management Plan

1.5.2.4. Providing sign off on Pre-Construction Information

1.5.2.5. Providing sign off on Construction Phase Plan

1.5.2.6. Environmental Assurance

1.5.2.7. Providing sign off on phase gateways to ensure environment considerations have occurred

1.5.3. Environment and Sustainability Practitioner (James Brown)

1.5.3.1. Project risk assessment involvement

1.5.3.2. ITT feedback

1.5.3.3. Providing sign off on Construction Waste Management Plan

1.5.3.4. Providing sign off on Pre-Construction Information

1.5.3.5. Providing sign off on Construction Phase Plan

1.5.3.6. Environmental Assurance

1.5.3.7. Providing sign off on phase gateways to ensure environment considerations have occurred

1.6. Site utilisation

1.6.1. Leasing of Buildings

1.6.1.1. Site Utilisation Operational Management Lead - Abi Labbett

1.7. Species Management

2. MoD

2.1. Utilities

2.1.1. Naval Base Command

2.1.1.1. Intelligent Customer Functional Machinery and Issued Property (Including Utilities - Chris Nowell-Smith

2.1.1.2. Nuclear Design & Maintenance Deputy Head - Richard Hoare

2.1.1.3. NBC(D) Estates Manager - Colin Ware

2.1.2. Submarine Delivery Agency

2.1.2.1. Environment Manager - Peter Caddock

2.1.3. Defence Infrastructure Organisation

2.1.3.1. Area Utilities Manager - Jo Chaplin

2.2. Traffic

2.2.1. Naval Base Command

2.2.1.1. Intelligent Customer Functional Machinery and Issued Property (Including Utilities - Chris Nowell-Smith

2.2.1.2. Nuclear Design & Maintenance Deputy Head - Richard Hoare

2.2.1.3. NBC(D) Estates Manager - Colin Ware

2.3. Environment/sustainability

2.3.1. Naval Base Command

2.3.1.1. Senior Safety & Environmental Protection Officer 2 - Connor Ware

2.3.2. Submarine Delivery Agency

2.3.2.1. Environment Manager/lead - Peter Caddock

2.3.2.2. Specialist Infrastructure Technical Services - Emily Earling

2.3.2.3. Environment Manager - Sophie Haddock

3. External

3.1. Plymouth City Council

3.1.1. Environmental Health Officer - Clementine Treloar

3.1.1.1. Nuisance Complaints

3.1.1.2. Coating Activities/painting (Volatile Organic Compounds) environmental permit

3.2. Cornwall County Council

3.3. Environment Agency

3.3.1. Permitting variation/application

3.3.2. Industrial Regulation Officer - David Mudge

3.3.2.1. Industrial Emissions Directive Environmental Permit

3.3.2.1.1. Generators above thermal input of 1 MW

3.3.2.1.2. Boilers above a thermal input of 1 MW

3.3.2.2. Chemical Cleaning Bay Environmental Permit

3.3.3. Regulatory Officer - Sarah Taylor

3.3.3.1. Hazardous Waste Compound Permit

3.3.3.2. Waste treatment

3.3.4. Environment Officer - Mike Ingman

3.3.4.1. Pollution events

3.3.4.2. Dispensation for discharge activities

3.3.5. Regulatory Officer - ????

3.3.5.1. In Harbour Chlorination Rigs

3.4. Marine Management Organisation (MMO)

3.4.1. Principle Marine Officer - Carley Elson

3.4.1.1. Local SW officer for MMO - does not make application decisions

3.4.1.2. Any works in or over the river, including tidal areas (if it is submerged at any point an MMO is required)

3.5. Natural England

3.5.1. Licence coordinator - Judith Crawford

3.5.1.1. Wildlife licences

3.5.1.1.1. Bird Licences

3.5.1.1.2. Bat Licences