Giant Panda Bears
by mah078 N
5.0 stars - 1 reviews
range from 0 to 5
Pandas live in Bamboo forests on
upper mountain slopes of southern
and western China.
Pandas shelter in hollow trees
Rocky areas and caves
Pandas spend most of their time by
They even avoid making contacts
with other bears.
Giant Pandas spend 10 - 12 hours a day feeding their cubs.
They do not hibernate
Giant Pandas can climb trees
Giant Panda Bears eat 99%
Pandas eating plants
Their diet is Bamboo leaves,stems and shoots.
They are omnivores
Giant Pandas must eat about 12-38kg Everyday to get their energy.
NO ONE KNOWS HOW LONG GIANT PANDAS LIVE.
A newborn panda cub weighs
Giant Pandas depend on their mothers
or the first few months until they are
Chinese scientists say that in the zoo pandas have
been living for 35 years.
Scientists are not sure how long pandas live.
In the wild there are all sorts of
pandas with different colours.
Giant Pandas have a very short tail it is usually black too.
They have very thick fur.
The giant panda weighs 70 - 125 kg
Males weigh 115kg.
Extra thumb inside of their paw.
Females weigh 100kg.
Their basic colours are white with black ears,legs, eyes, arms, chest and
They live in Sichuan, Shaanxi, and Gansu
provinces which are inside of China.
The biggest threat to pandas is in the wild its not always humans.
Destruction of the panda's natural habitat.
Everyone should do at least one of these things not for giant pandas only but for all the endangered animals out there.
Plant trees or plants
Trees provide oxygen and
they are someone's
habitat., Help the earth
Follow the 3 r's Reduce, Reuse, And Recycle.
Saves Trees and plants and
provides more food and shelter., Use technology and not paper
(just like this project).
More food for living things.
Don't purchase or eat any
kind of wild meat.
Because each time you do
a creature dies.
Make donations to pandas or a wildlife foundation.
Fuel and wood used for
cooking and heating
Road construction and
This is Lumber
There are a lot of giant panda facts you just need to find them.
Their Latin name is Ailuropoda melanoleuca.
Pandas are the second most threatened
species in the world.
Giant Pandas make growling or honking noises.
The Chinese call the giant panda large bear cat
Giant pandas are the size of an American black bear
Males can weigh 250 pounds more in the wild.
Females usually weigh 220 pounds less in the wild.
The name Ailuropoda melanoleuca means black and white bear.
Giant Panda Bears live alone
except for when the are breeding.
Mating season is from March to May
Pandas breed once a year.
A Mother can only keep its cub for 6 months.
Giant Female pandas give birth after 90-160 days after mating.
In 1960 - 1990 the pandas were rare.
Durring 1990 - 1994 pandas were starting to get endangered.
from 1995 and now the pandas are still endangered.
They live in bamboo forests.