CENTRAL EAST EUROPE

This map visualizes net of New Media Art initiatives in Central- Eastern Europe after year 2000.

Get Started. It's Free
or sign up with your email address
Rocket clouds
CENTRAL EAST EUROPE by Mind Map: CENTRAL EAST EUROPE

1. Kosovo

2. Albania

2.1. Lindart

2.1.1. Medieval Unreality

2.1.1.1. Nina Czegledy

2.1.1.2. Maia Engeli

2.1.2. Sleeping Beauty

3. Belarus

3.1. Association for Contemporary Art

3.1.1. Net-Art Meeting in Minsk

3.1.1.1. Denis Romanovski

3.2. Centre for Innovative Practice

3.2.1. RAM7 - Models of Collaboration

3.2.1.1. Andrey Savitsky

3.3. IN Touch

4. Bosnia and Herzegovina

4.1. Center for Contemporary Art

4.1.1. pro.ba

5. Bulgary

5.1. InterSPACE

5.1.1. Net User

5.2. GMT+2 Foundation

5.2.1. xfilm

5.2.1.1. Krassimir Terziev

5.2.1.2. Rene Beekman

5.3. Dorkbot- Sofia

5.4. Upgrade! Sofia

5.4.1. Kyd Campbell

5.4.2. Ivo Ivanov

5.5. The Art Today Foundation

5.5.1. All Museums Are Virtual

5.5.2. Communication Front Project

5.5.2.1. Emil Miraztchiev

5.5.2.2. Dimitrina Sevova

5.5.2.3. Iliyana Nedkova

5.6. Format SFF Foundation

5.6.1. PLUG-IN

5.7. Student Computer Art Society (SCAS)

5.8. Computer Space

6. Croatia

6.1. GentleJunk co.

6.2. Lamparna

6.2.1. LABinary media lab

6.2.1.1. Media.art.theory.week

6.3. MMC Rijeka

6.4. Multimedia Institute (mi2)

6.4.1. Tactical Media Camp

6.4.2. EGOBOO.bits

6.4.3. Touch Me

6.4.4. Željko Blaće

6.4.5. Teodor Celakoski

6.4.6. Tomislav Medak

6.4.7. Past.forward

6.4.8. net culture club [mama]

6.5. metamedia

6.5.1. Media Mediterranea Festival

6.5.2. Metamedia Lab Studio

6.6. messmatik

6.7. (NEW) MEDIA ART IN MUSEUMS

7. Czech Republic

7.1. CIANT

7.1.1. Enter Multimediale festival

7.1.1.1. Pavel Smetana

7.1.2. MutaMorphosis: Challenging Arts and Sciences

7.1.2.1. Pavel Sedlák

7.1.3. CIANT Gallery

7.1.4. TransISTor

7.2. NoD

7.2.1. Upgrade.Komensky.Dot.Org

7.2.2. NoD Media Lab

7.2.2.1. Digital.ZOOO

7.2.2.2. Datatransfer

7.2.2.2.1. Danny Holman

7.3. ScArt

7.3.1. Denisa Kera

7.3.2. Dušan Barok

7.3.3. Bohuš Získal

7.4. Czech Academy of Sciences

7.4.1. Transgenesis

7.4.1.1. Petra Vargová

7.5. Silver

7.5.1. Milan Guštar

7.6. Foundation & Center for Contemporary Art

7.6.1. LABoratory

7.6.1.1. Miloš Vojtěchovský

7.6.2. Excavating the Future

7.7. Terminal Foundation

7.7.1. Terminal Bar

7.8. Konvergence.info

7.9. Auvid

7.10. Dryco

7.10.1. Zoom

7.10.1.1. LP Fish

7.10.1.2. Adam Zbiejczuk

7.10.1.3. Palo Fabuš

7.11. Share- Prague

8. Estonia

8.1. E-Media Center

8.1.1. RAM3 - Reclaiming cultural territory in new media

8.1.2. Interstanding

8.1.3. Dagmar Kase

8.1.4. Mare Tralla

8.1.5. Annika Kaljurand

8.1.6. Ivika Kivi

8.1.7. Marge Paas

8.1.8. Piibe Piirma

8.1.9. Ando Keskkyla

8.2. Estonia Media Artists Union

8.2.1. MediaLab Tallinn

8.3. Mooste Guest Studio

8.3.1. MoKS

8.3.1.1. John Grzinich

8.3.1.2. Evelyn Müürsepp

8.4. dig_in_time

8.4.1. Tiia Johannson

8.4.2. Raivo Kelomees

8.4.3. Katrin Kivimaa

9. Hungary

9.1. C3 Center for Culture and Communication

9.1.1. Media Model

9.1.1.1. Miklós Peternák

9.1.2. 2001 science fiction

9.1.3. GAMA: Gateway to Archives of Media Art

9.2. Nextlab

9.2.1. Dorkbot- Budapest

9.2.1.1. Gábor Papp

9.2.2. Ákos Maróy

9.2.3. Adam Somlai-Fischer

9.2.4. Péter Szakál

9.2.5. Tamás Szakál

9.2.6. Katarina Sevic

9.2.7. András Kangyal

9.2.8. Géza Kerti

9.3. Kitchen Budapest

9.4. Budapest New Technology Meetup

9.5. Media Technology Group SZTAKI Budapest

9.6. MOKK Media Research BUTE Budapest

9.7. Modem

9.7.1. Intermodem Festival

9.8. Share- Budapest

10. Latvia

10.1. RIXC

10.1.1. RAM5 - Open Source Media Architecture

10.1.2. Art and Communication festival

10.1.3. Karosta Locative Workshop

10.1.4. Art and Reneweble Technologies

11. Lithuania

11.1. Vilma

11.1.1. RAM6 - Social Interaction and Collective Intelligence

11.1.1.1. Geert Lovink

11.1.2. Balsas

11.1.2.1. Vytautas Michelkevicius

11.1.2.2. VMS (Vilnius Media Seminar)

11.1.3. Nomeda & Gediminas Urbonas

11.2. Siauliai Art Gallery

11.2.1. Media Art Festival ENTER

11.3. МediaBarCamp

12. Macedonia

12.1. Line

12.1.1. Upgrade! Skopje

12.1.1.1. Chain Reaction

12.1.1.1.1. Elena Veljanovska

12.2. Contemporary Art Center Skopje

12.2.1. SEAFair

12.3. PAC Performing art center Multimedia

13. Moldova

14. Montenegro

15. Poland

15.1. WRO Center for Media Art

15.1.1. Piotr Krajewski

15.1.2. Violetta Kutlubasis-Krajewska

15.1.3. International Media Art Biennale WRO

15.2. Centre of Contemporary Art Znaki Czasu in Torun

15.2.1. Plateaux

15.3. A KuKu Sztuka

15.3.1. Transvizualia

15.4. Audio Art Festival

15.5. C:\Let's hack the illusion!

15.6. Upgrade! Warsaw

15.6.1. Roch Forowicz

16. Romania

16.1. Dorkbot- Bukarest

16.2. Galery "Vector"

16.3. D Media

16.3.1. Joanne Richardson

16.3.2. Nicoleta Mocanu

16.4. AltArt

16.4.1. Binar Centre

16.4.2. István Szakáts

16.4.3. Synchroni-Cities

16.5. Kinema Ikon

16.6. Young Romanian Guns

16.6.1. meta_net.art project

16.6.1.1. Calin Man

16.6.1.2. Stefan Tiron

16.7. Local Connection

16.7.1. Raluca Velizar and Florin Tudor

16.8. AVmotional Platform

16.8.1. up:DATE

17. Serbia

17.1. kuda.org

17.1.1. Trans european Picnic

17.2. REX

17.3. Upgrade! Belgrade

17.3.1. Maja Ciric

17.3.2. Jasmina Maric

17.4. Students Cultural Center

17.4.1. April Meetings

17.5. NAPON

17.5.1. Gordana Nikolic

17.5.2. Festival of New Visual Tendencies- Film/Video/New Media Art

17.5.2.1. Maja Cirić

17.6. MEDIA ART BIENNIIAL OCTOPUS

17.6.1. Biba Vicković

17.7. Share- Belgrade

18. Slovakia

18.1. Burundi

18.1.1. Translab

18.1.2. Monoscope

18.1.3. Peter Gonda

18.2. Tranzit

18.2.1. 13m3

18.2.1.1. FREE LOST SPACE

18.2.1.2. Summer Open Academy

18.2.1.3. Mária Rišková

18.2.1.4. Mária Čorejová

18.2.1.5. Michal Čudrnák

18.2.1.6. Magdaléna Kobzová

18.2.2. Katrin Rhomberg

18.3. COL-ME

18.3.1. Guy van Belle

18.3.2. Barbara Huber

18.4. Atrakt Art

18.4.1. Multiplace

18.4.1.1. intermedia.bb

18.4.1.2. Slávo Krekovič

18.4.1.3. Oliver Rehák

18.4.1.4. Barbora Šedivá

18.4.2. A4 - Zero Space

18.5. SPACE Gallery

18.6. New Media POINT

18.6.1. New Media Explorer festival

18.6.1.1. Tomáš Marušiak

18.6.1.2. Michal Murin

18.7. NADA

18.7.1. Ana Filip

18.8. Buryzone

18.8.1. New Media Nation

18.9. Animartis

18.9.1. Július Fujak

18.10. Kassák Centre of Intermedia Creativity (K2IC)

19. Slovenia

19.1. Kibla

19.1.1. IFCA

19.2. Ljudmila

19.2.1. Marko Peljhan

19.2.2. Vuk Ćosić

19.3. MKC Maribor Youth Culture Centre

19.3.1. Media Nox Gallery

19.4. MoTA

19.5. ArtNetLab

19.5.1. Ales Vaupotič

19.5.2. Narvika Bovcon

19.6. K6/4 Institute

19.6.1. Kiberpipa

19.6.1.1. Haip

19.6.1.1.1. Boštjan Špetič

19.6.1.2. Postlab media lab

19.6.1.3. M3C Multimedia Centres Network of Slovenia

19.6.1.4. Computer Museum

19.6.2. Kapelica Gallery

19.7. Moderna galerija

19.7.1. FACES-gender-technology-art

19.8. projekt atol

19.8.1. Arctic Perspective Initiative

19.8.2. Makrolab

19.9. Pixxelpoint

19.10. Intima Virtual Base

20. Ukraine

20.1. Center of Modern Art

20.1.1. Media Art Lab Kiev

20.1.1.1. Ivan Tsupka

20.1.1.2. Balaklava-Odyssey

20.1.1.2.1. Natalia Manzhalia

20.1.2. …WHEN DIGITAL DATA TURNS INTO ART

20.1.2.1. The Sancho Plan

20.1.3. KIMAF

20.2. Ianina Prudenko

20.3. Blogcamp CEE