Lifelong Wellness and Aging Care

Get Started. It's Free
or sign up with your email address
Rocket clouds
Lifelong Wellness and Aging Care by Mind Map: Lifelong Wellness and Aging Care

1. Business Plan Competitions

1.1. UofL Cardinal Challenge

1.2. Idea State Univ

2. Non-Profit Sector

2.1. ElderServe

2.2. Hosparus

2.3. KY Dataseam

3. U of L Startups

3.1. HealthCare

3.1.1. 3DR Laboratories

3.1.2. Inscope Medical

3.1.3. Kleron Technology Corp

3.1.4. MindStreet

3.1.5. Neuronetrix

3.1.6. Partum Group

3.2. Advanced Manufacturing

3.2.1. Peptides International

3.2.2. NanoTechnology

3.2.2.1. Nauga Needles

3.3. Life Sciences

3.3.1. Advanced Cancer Therapeutics

3.3.2. Advanced Genomic Tech

3.3.3. Intrepid Bioinformatics Solutions

3.3.4. NX Pharma Gen

3.3.5. Prescient Medicine

3.3.6. Regenerex

3.3.7. SCR Development Group

3.3.8. Sequela

4. University of Louisville

4.1. School of Nursing

4.1.1. Dr. Carla Hermann

4.1.2. Dr. Vicki Hines-Martin

4.1.3. Dr. Valerie McCarthy

4.1.4. Dr. Virginia Seno

4.1.5. Dr. Celeste Shawler

4.1.6. Dr. Said Abusalem

4.2. College of Business

4.2.1. Economics

4.2.1.1. Dr. Stephan Gohmann

4.2.1.2. Dr. Joshua Pinkston

4.2.1.3. Dr. Joe Rotella

4.2.2. Leadership / Change Management

4.2.2.1. Dr. Nat Irvin

4.2.3. Management

4.2.3.1. Dr. Mahesh Gupta

4.2.3.2. Dr. Frank Kuzmits

4.2.3.3. Dr. Lyle Sussman

4.2.4. Dean

4.2.4.1. Dr. Todd Mooradian

4.2.5. Equine Program

4.2.6. Finance

4.2.6.1. Dr. Jay Brandi

4.3. Brandeis School of Law

4.3.1. Laura Rothstein

4.3.2. Mark Rothstein

4.4. School of Medicine

4.4.1. Psychiatry

4.4.1.1. Winsor Schmidt

4.4.1.2. Dr. David Casey

4.4.1.3. Dr. Rif El-Mallakh

4.4.1.4. Dr. Ben Schoenbachler

4.4.2. Physiology and Biophysics

4.4.2.1. Dr. Gary Anderson

4.4.2.2. Dr. Stanley D'Souza

4.4.2.3. Dr. William Ehringer

4.4.2.4. Dr. Jeff Falcone

4.4.2.5. Dr. John Fleming

4.4.2.6. Dr. Irv Joshua

4.4.2.7. Dr. John Passmore

4.4.3. Ophthalmology

4.4.3.1. Dr. Douglas Borchman

4.4.3.2. Dr. Christopher Paterson

4.4.3.3. Dr. Gulgun Tezel

4.4.3.4. Dr. Charles Barr

4.4.3.5. Dr. Henry Kaplan

4.4.3.6. Dr. Hui Shao

4.4.4. Pathology

4.4.4.1. Dr. Mark Linder

4.4.4.2. Dr. Roland Valdes Jr

4.4.5. Anatomical Sciences & Neurobiology

4.4.5.1. Dr. Patrick Moore

4.4.6. Pharmacology

4.4.6.1. Dr. William Pierce Jr

4.4.7. Orthopedic Surgery

4.4.7.1. Dr. Michael Voor

4.4.7.2. Dr. David Seligson

4.4.8. Biochemistry

4.4.8.1. Dr. Eugenia Wang

4.4.9. Neurology

4.4.9.1. Dr. Irene Litvan

4.4.9.2. Dr. Alex Abou-Chebl

4.4.9.3. Dr. David Houghton

4.4.9.4. Dr. Kerrie Remmel

4.4.9.5. Dr. Joseph Ferrara

4.4.9.6. Dr. Robert Friedland

4.4.10. Neurological Surgery

4.4.10.1. Dr. Alexander Ovechkin

4.4.10.2. Dr. Mary Ellen Buning

4.4.11. Family and Geriatric Medicine

4.4.11.1. Dr. Demetra Antimisiaris

4.4.11.2. Dr. David Doukas

4.4.11.3. Dr. Christian Davis Furman

4.4.11.4. Dr. Nancy Kuppersmith

4.4.11.5. Dr. Patrick Murphy Jr

4.4.11.6. Dr. James O'Brien

4.4.11.7. Dr. Belinda Setters

4.4.11.8. Dr. Jane Thibault

4.4.11.9. Dr. Toni Miles

4.4.12. Surg-Communication Disorders

4.4.12.1. Dr. Barbara Baker

4.4.12.2. Dr. David Cunningham

4.4.12.3. Dr. Jill Preminger

4.4.13. Anesthesiology

4.4.13.1. Dr. Mark Boswell

4.4.14. OBGYN

4.4.14.1. Dr. Anthony Casale

4.4.14.2. Dr. Christine Cook

4.4.15. Medicine

4.4.15.1. Dr. Barbara Head

4.4.15.2. Dr. Mark Pfeifer

4.4.16. Gastroenterology

4.4.16.1. Dr. Stephen McClave

4.4.17. Kidney Disease Program

4.4.17.1. Dr. Kenneth McLeish

4.5. Kent School of Social Work

4.5.1. Dr. Anna Faul

4.5.2. Dr. Terry Singer

4.5.3. Dr. Sharon Bowland

4.5.4. Dr. Wanda Lott Collins

4.5.5. Lynetta Weathers Mathis

4.6. School of Public Health and Information Sciences

4.6.1. Health Management and Systems Sciences

4.6.1.1. Dr. Bob Esterhay

4.6.1.2. Dr. Scott LaJoie

4.6.1.3. Dr. Rob Prasaad Steiner

4.6.2. Bioinformatics/Biostatistics

4.6.2.1. Dr. Barry Wainscott

4.6.2.2. Dr. Susmita Datta

4.6.2.3. Craig Ziegler

4.6.2.4. Christina Pinkston

4.6.3. Epidemiology

4.6.3.1. Dr. Richard Baumgartner

4.6.3.2. Richard Kerber

4.6.3.3. Dr. Kathy Baumgartner

4.6.3.4. Dr. Susan Buss Muldoon

4.7. College of Arts and Sciences

4.7.1. Psychological and Brain Sciences

4.7.1.1. Dr. Keith Lyle

4.7.1.2. Dr. Suzanne Meeks

4.7.1.3. Dr. Benjamin Mast

4.7.1.4. Dr. Sandra Sephton

4.7.1.5. Dr. Barbara Stetson

4.7.2. Pan African Studies

4.7.2.1. Dr. Latrica Best

4.7.3. Communications

4.7.3.1. Dr. Lindsey Della

4.7.3.2. Dr. Jenn Gregg

4.7.3.3. Dr. Joy Hart

4.7.3.4. Dr. Kandi Walker

4.7.4. Philosophy

4.7.4.1. Dr. Stephen Hanson

4.7.4.2. Dr. Nancy Potter

4.8. School of Music

4.8.1. Music Therapy Program

4.8.1.1. Dr. Jenny Branson

4.8.1.2. Dr. Barbara Wheeler

4.8.1.3. Dr. Joy Berger

4.8.1.4. Shannon Boyles

4.9. School of Dentistry

4.9.1. Oral Health and Rehabilitation

4.9.1.1. Dr. Douglas Darling

4.9.1.2. Dr. Don Demuth

4.9.1.3. Dr. George Hajishengallis

4.9.2. General Dentistry

4.9.2.1. Dr. Gay Baughman

4.9.3. Surgical and Hospital Dentristry

4.9.3.1. Dr. Juliet Dunaway

4.10. College of Education

4.10.1. Health and Sports Sciences

4.10.1.1. Michael Durham

4.10.1.2. Dr. Ann Swank

4.10.2. Education and Counseling Psychology

4.10.2.1. Dr. Eileen O'Neill Estes

4.10.2.2. Marybeth Orton

4.11. Speed School of Engineering

4.11.1. Mechanical Engineering

4.11.1.1. Dr. Gina Bertocci

4.11.1.2. Dr. Karen Frost

4.11.1.3. Dr. Peter Quesada

4.11.2. Industrial Engineering

4.11.2.1. Dr. Grady Holman

4.11.2.2. Dr. Brent Stucker

4.12. Centers / Research Institutes

4.12.1. Birth Defects Center

4.12.2. Cardiovascular Innovation Institute

4.12.3. Center for Environmental Genomics and Integrative Biology

4.12.4. Center for Genetics and Molecular Medicine

4.12.5. Center for Health Hazards Preparedness

4.12.6. Center for Predictive Medicine

4.12.7. Conn Center for Renewable Energy Research and Environmental Stewardship

4.12.8. ElectroOptics Research Institute and Nanotechnology Center

4.12.9. Gheens Center for Research on Aging and Age-Related Diseases

4.12.10. Institute for Advanced Materials and Renewable Energy

4.12.11. Institute for Cellular Therapeutics

4.12.12. Institute of Molecular Cardiology

4.12.13. Institute for Molecular Diversity and Drug Design

4.12.14. James Graham Brown Cancer Center

4.12.15. Kentucky Spinal Cord Injury Research Center

4.12.16. Logistics and Distribution Institute

4.12.17. Lyons Eye Center

4.12.18. Mico/Nano Technology Center

4.12.19. Price Institute of Surgical Research

4.13. Office of Technology Transfer

5. Wellness and Aging Care Companies

5.1. Acute Care

5.2. Assisted Living

5.2.1. Atria Senior Living Group, Inc.

5.3. Continuing Care Retirement Community

5.3.1. Elmcroft

5.3.2. Trilogy Health Services, LLC

5.4. Developmental and Physical Disability Care

5.4.1. Kindred Healthcare, Inc.

5.5. Disease Management

5.6. Health Solution Management

5.6.1. Res-Care, Inc.

5.7. Home Care and Home Based Services

5.7.1. Almost Family, Inc.

5.8. Long Term Acute Care

5.8.1. Kindred Healthcare, Inc.

5.9. Managed Care

5.9.1. RehabCare

5.10. Nursing Homes

5.10.1. Signature Healthcare, LLC

5.11. Palliative Care

5.12. Rehabilitative Care

5.12.1. RehabCare

5.12.2. Almost Family, Inc.

5.13. Respite Care

6. Communities/Networks

6.1. GLI

6.1.1. Enterprise Corp

6.2. SCORE Louisville

6.3. Louisville Small Business Development Center (SBDC)

6.4. Greater Louisville Health Enterprises Network (GLHEN)

6.4.1. Healthcare Fellows Program

6.5. Young Professional Association of Louisville (YPAL)

6.6. Tri-State Minority Supplier Development Council (TSMSDC)

6.7. National Association of Women Business Owners (NAWBO)

6.8. UofL Family Business Center

7. Events

7.1. Venture Connectors

7.2. Idea Festival

7.3. Thrivals

8. Education

8.1. UofL IMBA

8.2. Bellarmine MBA

8.3. Jefferson Community and Technical College

8.4. Sullivan University

8.4.1. College of Pharmacy

9. Funding

9.1. Venture Capital

9.1.1. Blue Chip Venture Company

9.1.2. Chrysalis Ventures

9.1.3. CID Capital

9.1.4. Heron Capital

9.1.5. River Cities Capital Funds

9.1.6. Triathlon Medical Ventures

9.2. Private Equity

9.2.1. Blue Equity

9.2.2. Capital South Partners

9.2.3. Evermore Investments

9.2.4. Pattco Ventures

9.2.5. River Hill Capital

10. Incubation /Acceleration

10.1. NIA Center

10.2. Purdue Tech Center

10.3. International Center for Long Term Care Innovation

11. Suppliers and Service Providers

11.1. Product Development

11.1.1. Inven

11.1.2. TechShot

11.1.3. UofL Rapid Prototyping Laboratory

11.2. Durable Medical Equipment

11.2.1. Merlexi

11.3. Institutional Pharmacy

11.3.1. PharMerica Corporation

11.4. Medical Supplies and Equipment

11.4.1. RecoverCare, LLC