131 S.Ct. 1068 Supreme Court of the United States Russell BRUESEWITZ, et al., Petitioners, v. ...
[…] After that court denied their claim, they elected to reject the unfavorable judgment and filed suit in Pennsylvania state court, alleging, inter alia, that the defective design of Lederle's DTP vaccine caused Hannah's disabilities, and that Lederle was subject to strict liability and liability for negligent design under Pennsylvania common law.

6.3.2.1.1. Wyeth removed the suit to the Federal District Court. It granted Wyeth summary judgment, holding that the relevant Pennsylvania law was preempted by 42 U.S.C. § 300aa–22(b)(1), which provides that “[n]o vaccine manufacturer shall be liable in a civil action for damages arising from a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine after October 1, 1988, if the injury or death resulted from side-effects that were unavoidable even though the vaccine was properly prepared and was accompanied by proper directions and warnings.” The Third Circuit affirmed.

6.3.3. Section 300aa–22(b)(1)'s text suggests that a vaccine's design is not open to question in a tort action. If a manufacturer could be held liable for failure to use a different design, the “even though” clause would do no work.