Primate Order

Get Started. It's Free
or sign up with your email address
Rocket clouds
Primate Order by Mind Map: Primate Order

1. Infraorder- Catarrhini

1.1. Superfamily- Cercopithecoidea

1.1.1. Subfamily- Colobinae

1.1.1.1. Colobus (guerezas)

1.1.1.2. Presbytis (langurs)

1.1.1.3. Pygathrix (douc langurs)

1.1.1.4. Simias (pagai island langur)

1.1.1.5. Nasalis (proboscis monkey)

1.1.1.6. Rhinopithecus (snubnosed langurs)

1.1.2. Subfamily- Cercopithecinae

1.1.2.1. Macaca (macaques)

1.1.2.2. Cercocebus (mangabeys)

1.1.2.3. Papio (baboons)

1.1.2.4. Mandrillus (mandrills)

1.1.2.5. Theropithecus (gelada baboon)

1.1.2.6. Cercopithecus (guenons and vervets)

1.1.2.7. Erythrocebus (patas monkey)

1.1.2.8. Miopithecus (talapoin)

1.1.2.9. Allenopithecus (Allen's swamp monkey)

1.2. Superfamily- Hominoidae

1.2.1. Family- Hylobatidae

1.2.1.1. Hylobates (gibbons and siamang)

1.2.2. Family- Pongidae

1.2.2.1. subfamily- Ponginae

1.2.2.1.1. Pongo

1.2.2.2. subfamily- Gorillinae

1.2.2.2.1. Gorilla

1.2.2.2.2. Pan (Chimpanzees)

1.2.3. Family- Hominidae

1.2.3.1. Homo (humans)

2. Infraorder- Platyrrhini

2.1. Superfamily- Ceboidea

2.1.1. Family- Callitrichidae

2.1.1.1. Subfamily- Callitrichinae

2.1.1.1.1. Saguinus (tamarin)

2.1.1.1.2. Leontopithecus (lion tamarin)

2.1.1.1.3. Callithrix (marmoset)

2.1.1.1.4. Cebula (pygmy marmoset)

2.1.1.1.5. Callimico (Goeldi's marmoset)

2.1.2. Family- Cebidae

2.1.2.1. Subfamily- Cebinae

2.1.2.1.1. Cebus (capuchin monkey)

2.1.2.1.2. Saimiri (squirrel monkey)

2.1.2.2. Subfamily- Aotinae

2.1.2.2.1. Aotus (night monkey)

2.1.2.2.2. Callicebus (titi monkeys)

2.1.2.3. Subfamily- Atelinae

2.1.2.3.1. Ateles (spider monkeys)

2.1.2.3.2. Lagothrix (woolly monkeys)

2.1.2.3.3. Alouatta (howler monkeys)

2.1.2.3.4. Brachyteles (woolly spider monkey)

2.1.2.4. Subfamily- Pitheciinae

2.1.2.4.1. Cacajo (uakaris)

2.1.2.4.2. Chiropotes (bearded sakis)

2.1.2.4.3. Pithecia (sakis)

3. Suborder Prosimii

3.1. Infraorder- Lemurciformes

3.1.1. Superfamily- Lemuroidea

3.1.1.1. Family- Lepilemuridae

3.1.1.1.1. Lepilemur (sportive lemur)

3.1.1.2. Family- Lemuridae

3.1.1.2.1. Lemur

3.1.1.2.2. varecia (varigated lemur)

3.1.1.2.3. Hapalemur (gentle lemur)

3.1.1.3. Family- Cheirogaleidae

3.1.1.3.1. Microcebus (mouse lemur)

3.1.1.3.2. Mirza (Coquerel's mouse lemur)

3.1.1.3.3. Cheirogaleus (dwarf lemur)

3.1.1.3.4. Phaner (Forked lemur)

3.1.1.3.5. Allocebus (hairy-eared dwarf lemur)

3.1.1.4. Family- Indriidae

3.1.1.4.1. Indri

3.1.1.4.2. Propithecus (Verreaux's sifaka)

3.1.1.4.3. Avahi (avahi or woolly lemur)

3.1.2. Superfamily- Lorisoidea

3.1.2.1. Family-Lorisidae

3.1.2.1.1. Loris

3.1.2.1.2. Nycticebus (slow loris)

3.1.2.1.3. Arctocebus (golden potto)

3.1.2.1.4. Perodicticus (potto)

3.1.2.2. Family- Galagidae

3.1.2.2.1. Otolemur (large-eared bush baby)

3.1.2.2.2. Galago (bush baby)

3.1.2.2.3. Galagoides (dwarf bush baby)

3.1.2.2.4. Euoticus (needle-clawed bush baby)

3.2. Infraorder- Tarsiiformes

3.2.1. Family- Tarsiidae

3.2.1.1. Tarsius

4. Suborder Anthropoidea