LD Impact Mapping

Get Started. It's Free
or sign up with your email address
Rocket clouds
LD Impact Mapping by Mind Map: LD Impact Mapping

1. SEF

1.1. Earth, Environment and Biological Sciences

1.1.1. Pop Up Workshop

1.1.1.1. Jenifer Fern

1.1.1.2. Attendees: Professor Chris Eves Professor Manicka Dhanasekar Professor David Thambiratnam Professor Mahen Mahendran Dr Ashish Bhaskar Dr Chaminda Gallage Dr Zuduo Zheng Dr Connie Susilawati Dr Duzgun Agdas Dr Sabrina Fawzia Dr Carol Hon Dr Timothy Rose Dr Madhay Nepal Mr Craig Cowled Dr Tracy Washington Dr Lyndall Bryant Dr Paul Donehue Ms Andrea Blake

1.1.1.3. Presenters: Mr Brett Fyfield - Presenter Ms Kellene Neilan - Presenter Mrs Cathy Cameron - Presenter Mrs Helen Lauder - Presenter

1.1.1.4. 1/Sep/2015

1.1.1.5. Themes: 1) Creating video content to flip the class - 2) Detecting plagiarism and ensuring achievement standards with Turnitin - 3) Teaching with technology dashboard

1.2. Chemistry, Physics and Mechanical Engineering

1.2.1. Pop Up Workshop

1.2.1.1. Bill Lott

1.2.1.1.1. In Progress Date 13th Nov

1.2.1.2. Themes: 1) Accessible resources 2) Adaptive and personalised learning (student feedback and learning pathways) 3) Learning Analytics

1.2.2. L&T Grant support

1.2.2.1. SEF + Health Collaboration

1.2.2.2. Devakar Epari

1.3. Civil Engineering and the Built Environment

1.3.1. Pop Up Workshop

1.3.1.1. Chris Eves

1.3.1.2. 15/Sep/2015

1.3.1.3. Attendees: Professor Stuart Parsons Professor Martin Sillence Dr Marion Bateson Dr David Murphy Dr Luke Nothdurft Dr Jessica Trofimovs Dr Jennifer Firn Dr Lucy Reading Mr William Stearman Professor David Gust Dr Christoph Schrank

1.3.1.4. Themes: Themes: 1) Creating video content to flip the class - 2) Detecting plagiarism and ensuring achievement standards with Turnitin - 3) Teaching with technology dashboard

1.3.2. BIM Online Modules

1.3.2.1. Staff

1.3.2.1.1. Carol Hon

1.3.2.1.2. Erezi Utiome

1.3.2.2. Faculty L&T Grant

1.3.3. Unit reDesign

1.3.3.1. UD40

1.3.3.2. industry mentors and partnerships

1.3.4. General Learning Design support

1.3.4.1. Blackboard

1.3.4.2. GoSoapbox

1.3.4.3. Collaborate

1.3.4.4. Personlised learning

1.3.5. Work Integrated Learning

1.3.5.1. Connie Susilawati, Hossein Askarinejad, Jo Lewis

1.4. Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

1.4.1. Pop Up Workshops

1.4.1.1. In Progress - Planning phase

1.4.1.2. Themes: 1) Using video content to engage and extend with Echo360 Personal Capture - 2) Detecting plagiarism and ensuring achievement standards with Turnitin - 3) Encouraging critical reflection through personal journals

1.4.2. General Learning Design support

1.5. Information Systems

1.5.1. Unit reDesign

1.5.1.1. INN221

1.5.1.1.1. Technology Management

1.5.1.1.2. Nick Russell

1.5.1.2. INB221

1.5.1.2.1. Technology Management

1.5.1.2.2. Nick Russell

1.5.1.3. IFB101

1.5.1.3.1. Impact of IT

1.5.1.3.2. Geremy Far Wharton

1.5.1.3.3. Alex Dreiling

1.5.1.3.4. Wharton Reimagine Award - Shortlisted

1.5.2. Pop Up Workshops

1.5.2.1. Tiazan Cha

1.5.2.1.1. In Progress

1.5.3. IAB201

1.5.3.1. Student engagement

1.5.3.2. Artem Polyvyanyy

1.5.4. BGIE Bachelor of Game and Interactive Entertainment

1.5.4.1. Course reDesign 2017

1.5.4.2. Chris Carter, Daniel Johnson, Jared Donovan, Jane Turner, Jenny Lehrke, Lazaros Kastanis, Mike Roggenkamp, Oksana Zelenko, Peta Wyeth, Ross Brown, Rune Rasmussen,

1.5.5. General Learning Design support

1.5.5.1. Blackboard

1.5.5.2. GoSoapbox

1.5.5.3. Collaborate

1.5.5.4. Collaborative learning

1.6. Mathematical Sciences

1.6.1. Pop Up Workshop

1.6.1.1. In Progress - Planning Phase

1.6.1.2. Dan Mallet

1.6.2. General Learning Design support

1.6.2.1. Personalised Learning

1.6.2.2. Student Engagement

1.7. ST01 Reignite

1.7.1. Course redesign (learner experiences and assessment)

1.7.2. Team: Suzi Vaughan, Lyn Alderman , Karen Whelan, Stuart Parsons, John Bell, Graham Johnson, Martin Sillence, Tim Dargaville, Jennifer Firn , Bill Lott, Christoph Schrank, Marion Bateson, Andrew Baker, Jessica Trofimovs, Kristy Vernon, Eric Waclawik, Deryn Vahl Meyer, Marian Boman, Stephen Towers, Judith Smith, Caroline Rueckert, Richard Evans, Verity Morgan, Lyn Alderman, Edward Buckridge

1.7.3. Data Reflection Phase

1.8. Curriculum Bulletin Board

1.8.1. Responses

1.8.1.1. Q1

1.8.1.1.1. 6

1.8.1.2. Q2

1.8.1.2.1. 12

1.8.1.3. Q3

1.8.1.3.1. 9

1.9. Super Lab

1.9.1. Cross faculty support

1.9.2. Community: Robyn Nash, Andrew Baker, Caroline Hauxwell, Christine Knox, Christoph Schrank Debbie Dornbusch , Elise Pelzer , Enoch Chan, Esther Lau , Flavia Huygens, Hung Tran, Johanna Kenyon, Jonathan Harris, Junior Te'o, Karen Whelan, Laura Gregory, Marion Bateson, Martin Sillence, Matthew Phillips, Natalie Pecheniuk, Nazrul Islam, Perry Hartfield, Ron Epping, Sally Schaffer, Sally-Anne Stephenson Steven Weier, Susan White, Tanya Scharaschkin, Wendy Thompson Frances Breen, Manuel Serrano Santos

1.9.3. Themes:

1.9.3.1. Digital assessment

1.9.3.1.1. Frances Breen

1.9.3.2. Google Drive

1.9.3.2.1. Frances Breen

1.9.3.3. Paperless Approaches to L&T

1.9.3.3.1. Steven Weir

1.9.3.4. Creative Thinking stations

1.9.3.4.1. Marion Bateson

1.9.3.5. Digital applications

1.9.3.5.1. Ron Epping

2. Health

2.1. Biomedical Sciences

2.1.1. Super LAB

2.2. Pharmacology

2.2.1. Game develop concept

2.3. L&T Grant Support

2.3.1. Kerry Manton

3. LTU

3.1. Teamwork Workshop

3.1.1. Jude Smith

3.1.2. Presenter: Workshop Series

3.2. GCAP

3.2.1. Jillian Hamilton

3.2.2. Michelle Fox

3.2.3. Presenter: Contemporary Learning Environments lecture

3.3. Collaborative Learning

3.3.1. Jude Smith

3.3.2. Workshops Series

3.4. Real World Learning

3.4.1. Table leader: Workshop Series

4. eLearning Services

4.1. VLE

4.1.1. Design iterations (New releases)

4.1.1.1. Staff Dashboard

4.1.1.2. Student Dashboard

4.2. Games SIG

4.2.1. Storify

4.2.2. Dashboard Info

4.2.3. Expert advisers

4.2.3.1. Associate Professor Daniel Johnson

4.2.3.2. Associate Professor Peta Wyeth

4.2.3.3. Lecturer Zachary Fitz-Walter

4.2.4. Group

4.2.4.1. Alex Anguix Andrew Thomson Christine Newman Christopher Edwards Jack Lee James Sergeant Jason Willemse Lowanna Dunn Ralph Bebendorf Roger Cook Sharon Altena Vicky Denner

5. CI